Accident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG Mk 1 XV566, Sunday 3 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG Mk 1
Owner/operator:892 Sqn FAA RN (on loan to A&AEE)
Registration: XV566
MSN: 2896
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lyme Bay, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on loan to the A&AEE, all radio and radar contact was lost. XV566 had crashed into Lyme Bay, Dorset killing both crew. Crew later named as Lt A. J. Stewart (pilot) and Lt. P. J. Coombes (navigator): neither of whom ejected from their aircraft.

As XV566 was only on a short-term loan to the A&AEE, it was still in the markings of 892 Squadron, Royal Navy coded '010/R' at the time of the crash

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.daveg4otu.tripod.com/dorset/dorcrash.htm]
3. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20130125225848/http://www.phantomreunion.talktalk.net:80/archives.html