Incident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2 XT893,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: XT893
MSN: 2333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles E of Flamborough Head, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk (EGUW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After refuelling from a TriStar tanker, the senior pilot demonstrated to the first tour pilot the airflow effects over the wings at maximum Angle Of Attack. The aircraft entered a right hand roll which developed into a spin from which the crew could not recover.

Both crew (Squadron Leader Chris J. Bagnall and Flight Lieutenant Richard A. H. Watson) ejected at 15,000 ft and XT893 crashed into the North Sea approximately 30 miles east of Flamborough Head, Yorkshire.

The failure to complete trim and balance checks after refuelling was a contributory cause to the accident

NOTE: Several published sourced give the location of the accident as "48 miles E of Flamborough Head". However, the official published MoD report into the accident gives the crash location as "30 miles East of Flambrorough Head"

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19890424_xt893.pdf
3. www.f4phantoms.co.uk/details.php?plane_id=52
4. http://www.oocities.org/g111258/Accidents.html
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/nigelblake/4353629903/