Incident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR.2 XV402,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR.2
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: XV402
MSN: 2893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Valley, Rhosneigr, Isle of Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk (EGUW)
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The port main wheel tyre burst during an intentional firm landing at Valley, Anglesey. The wheel wore away and sparks ignited fuel from a ruptured fuel tank. The navigator [Flt. Lt. S. D. Lungley] ejected but the pilot stayed with the aircraft. The fire was extinguished but it had caused considerable damage to the underside of the aircraft.

Due to the retirement of the type it was not repaired and dumped at RAF St. Athan in 1991. Sold to Hanningford Metals, Stock, Essex as scrap in March 1993. Cockpit/nose section acquired by Didier Lafaut and reported as stored at Izegem, Belgium 23/6/2004

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19900430_xv402.pdf
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/phantom/survivors.php
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1990.htm