Loss of control Accident Brantly B-2B N2268U, Sunday 14 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 November 2010
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:Beach Paul A
Registration: N2268U
MSN: 430
Engine model:Lycoming IVO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:13 miles east of Post,TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Post, TX (2TE7)
Destination airport:Post, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to take off from a private airfield, the helicopter did not lift at the expected airspeed. The helicopter continued along the ground, increasing in speed but without climbing. The helicopter's skid then contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled over. A postaccident inspection of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact anomalies. A review of the helicopter's weight and balance revealed that the helicopter was operated over the maximum gross weight and forward of the recommended center of gravity.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to operate the helicopter over the maximum gross weight and forward of the recommended center of gravity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location