Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II HB-PIY, Tuesday 20 October 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1998
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-PIY
MSN: 28-8416106
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sant'Antonio, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Locarno - LSZL
Destination airport:Salzburg - LOWS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed with 3 people onboard en-route between Locarno - LSZL and Salzburg - LOWS. All occupants were killed and the aircraft completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1690.pdf