Mid-air collision Accident Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter N180K, Thursday 29 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N180K
MSN: 550
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moung Nham (LS-63) -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with USAF Cessna U-17A (cn 185-00924) 65-10853 about 1 km N of Moung Nham (LS-63). Both aircraft crashed, killing all aboard. Pilot Harry E. Mulholland

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/550.htm
Air America