Accident North American NA-44 207, Friday 18 August 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 August 1950
Time:15:40
Type:North American NA-44
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 207
MSN: 74-4751
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Punta Arenas -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bahía Catalina AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea near Bahía Catalina Air Base. Pilot Ten Fernando Legues Macias salvaged seriously injured and died in the hospital a few hours later.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 19 August 1950, p6