Loss of control Accident Raytheon Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N314DP, Wednesday 17 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 November 2010
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N314DP
MSN: EA-629
Total airframe hrs:2592 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yukon/Okla. City, OK near 10th and Mustang -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lawton-Sil, OK (LAW)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK (PWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew the night cross-country flight under instrument flight rules in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). As the pilot approached his destination airport, he reported to the air traffic controller that he had problems with his landing gear indicator. The controller told the pilot to maintain 3,000 feet and turn to a heading of 360 degrees. The pilot acknowledged the instructions; there were no further communications between the controller and pilot. Radar data showed that, as the airplane approached the airport, it was headed generally north-northeast at an altitude of 3,000 to 3,300 feet. The last radar return showed the airplane at 2,600 feet, heading north. Several witnesses reported that they saw the airplane’s red lights appear from the clouds and descend rapidly before the airplane impacted the ground. The wreckage showed damage indicative of a vertical or near-vertical impact. A postcrash fire ensued. Examination of the airplane found no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.

Postmortem toxicology testing for the pilot indicated positive results for Butalbital, a prescription barbiturate; Citalopram, a prescription antidepressant; Cyclobenzaprine, a prescription muscle relaxant; and Tramadol, which is used for moderate to severe pain. Although such medications can have sedating and/or impairing effects, it was not possible to determine to what extent, if any, the pilot may have been impaired. Both night IMC and the pilot's diverted attention to troubleshooting the landing gear indicator or working the alternate landing gear extension can increase the risk of spatial disorientation, and the airplane’s rapid, near-vertical descent is consistent with pilot spatial disorientation and a loss of airplane control.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control of the airplane during night instrument meteorological conditions, likely due to spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N314DP
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000048467.html

Location