Accident Mainair Blade 912S EI-EHR, Sunday 27 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 December 2009
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade 912S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-EHR
MSN: 1296-0801
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Shinrone, Co. Offaly -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shinrone
Destination airport:Shinrone
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The microlight aircraft, with two occupants on board, was returning to land at a private airstrip following a short local flight. The light conditions were fading rapidly as the sun set. The aircraft struck an overhead telephone cable running alongside the boundary wall of the airstrip field, and impacted into the field some 20 metres (m) inside the wall. The two occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed. There was no fire.