Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser HB-OMT, Friday 11 October 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 October 1985
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club des montagnes Neuchâteloises
Registration: HB-OMT
MSN: 28-7425171
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birrfeld, AG -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Les Eplatures - LSGC
Destination airport:Birrfeld - LSZF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down and flew away again 45 degrees in direction to a wood. It crashed in a tree and was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1189.pdf