Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub HB-OYD, Thursday 30 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 March 1989
Time:18:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Züricher Oberland
Registration: HB-OYD
MSN: 18-....?
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hüfifirn, UR -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hüfifirn - offshore
Destination airport:Hüfifirn - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The gear of the piper collapsed and the right wing and the tail of the aircraft were damaged. Probably a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1355.pdf