Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III HB-LRC, Tuesday 14 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 September 1999
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Horizon Swiss Flight
Registration: HB-LRC
MSN: 34-48026
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Althenrhein - LSZR -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Althenrhein - LSZR
Destination airport:Althenrhein - LSZR
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made touch and go´s in Althenrhein. Suddenly the gear of the Seneca collapsed. The gear, the left wing, the engine and the propeller were damaged. This is the second collapse of the gear during landing of HB-LRC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1761.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 1995 HB-LRC Horizon Swiss Flight 0 Grenchen - LSZG min