Accident Pilatus B4-PC11 HB-1118, Saturday 20 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 October 1984
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Pilatus B4-PC11
Owner/operator:Flugsportclub Züricher Oberland
Registration: HB-1118
MSN: 039
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buttwil, AG -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buttwil - LSZU
Destination airport:Buttwil - LSZU
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The rope of the tow plane broke shortly after takeoff. The female pilot decided to make an emergency landing. the glider touched a tree with the left wing and another with the right wing. Both wings broke up and the glider crashed injuring the female pilot substantial.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1165.pdf