Accident Pilatus B4-PC11AF HB-1250, Saturday 19 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 1986
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Pilatus B4-PC11AF
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-1250
MSN: 206
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zweisimmern, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zweisimmen - LSTZ
Destination airport:Zweisimmen - LSTZ
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider flipped over the left wing in base and crashed 60° nose dived into a river. He was seriously injured and the B4 completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1201.pdf