Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N548C, Tuesday 23 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 November 2010
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N548C
MSN: 4636322
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:761 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:off Destin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW)
Destination airport:Destin, FL (DTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated pilot was executing a night instrument approach when the airplane impacted the water. The published approach minimums for the area navigation/global positioning system approach were 460-foot ceiling and one-mile visibility. Recorded air traffic control voice and radar data indicated that prior to the approach the pilot had turned to an approximately 180-degree heading and appeared to be heading in the direction of another airport. The controller reassigned the pilot a heading in order to intercept the final approach. The airplane was located in the water approximately 5,000 feet from the runway threshold. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear was in the retracted position and the right main and nose landing gear were in the extended position. Examination of the left main landing gear actuator revealed no mechanical anomalies. The pilot had likely just commanded the landing gear to the down position and the landing gear was in transit. It is further possible that, as the gear was in transit, the airplane impacted the water in a left-wing and nose-down attitude and the left gear was forced to a gear-up position.
Probable Cause: Controlled flight into water due to the pilot's improper descent below the published minimum descent altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
bild.de
http://www.nwfdailynews.com/articles/destin-35175-disappears-landing.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N548C

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2009 N548C 0 Sanford, Florida sub
Gear collapse

Location