Accident Robinson R22 Alpha PT-YDU, Monday 22 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 November 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Goiânia
Registration: PT-YDU
MSN: 2569
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeródromo Nacional de Aviação, Solar Ville, Goiânia -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aeródromo Nacional de Aviação, Goiânia (SWNV)
Destination airport:Aeródromo Nacional de Aviação, Goiânia (SWNV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, on takeoff from the National Aerodrome of Aviation, in Goiânia, GO, to carry through a flight verification of the VHF-1 equipment, and carried through a landing in next un-sheltered area to the aerodrome (at approximate co ordinates: 16°37′41″S 049°20′44″W). After that, the pilot decided to execute a vertical takeoff of maximum performance, in an area with closed vegetation. The pilot lost the aircraft control colliding with the trees and against the ground.

According to the Fire Department, the helicopter pilot Cristiano Felipe Rocha, 23, suffered a broken nose. The passenger, identified only as Leonardo, suffered minor injuries. The pilot was taken to the Emergency Hospital and later referred to the Neurological Hospital, where he underwent tests. It is not known what caused the accident.

A team of the Brazilian Airport Infrastructure Company (Infraero) will assess what will be done with the wreckage of the aircraft, since the cabin and the unit's propeller were completely destroyed. The expertise that should investigate the cause of the crash should be completed in 90 days.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?matricula=PT-YDU_
2. http://helihub.com/2010/11/24/24-nov-10-pt-ydu-robinson-r22-goiania-brazil/
3. http://www.band.uol.com.br/jornalismo/cidades/conteudo.asp?ID=100000371743
4. Photo of crash/wreckage: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000775653.html
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/wandersoonfotos/12936140274
6. http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.co.uk/2010/11/helicoptero-cai-em-goiania-e-duas.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aer%C3%B3dromo_Nacional_de_Avia%C3%A7%C3%A3o

Images:

Media: