Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI 739 blu, Wednesday 27 March 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 March 1968
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 739 blu
MSN: 612739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Novoselovo, SE of Kirzhach, 65 km of Chkalovsky Air Base -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chkalovsky Air Base
Destination airport:Chkalovsky AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-15UTI (Midget) 739: Took off at 10:19 hrs for Training flight. 27/03/1968
Seven minutes after the start at 10:26hrs , Plk.Gagarin reached the prescribed height of 4,200 meters in the assigned zone and began training, but already at 10:30hrs he announced the completion of the task in a calm voice and asked for permission to return. Although there were still six of the 20 minutes of training flight left, Gagarin was immediately given the go-ahead. That was the last time anyone from the MiG-15UTI crew spoke. A few hours later, the wreckage of Plk.Gagarin and Plk.Seryogin's plane was discovered 65 kilometers from the airport near the village of Novoselo, both pilots were dead.
Crew:
Plk. Yuri Alekseyevich GAGARIN (pilot) RA : killed
Plk. Vladimir Sergeyevich SERYOGIN (inst.pilot) RA: killed

Yuri Gagarin (1.Soviet Cosmonaut), was the first human in outer space and the first to orbit the Earth (1961).
In 1968 Gagarin began to re-qualify as a fighter pilot. On 27 March 1968, while on a routine training flight from Chkalovsky Air Base, he and flight instructor Vladimir Seryogin died in a MiG-15UTI crash near the town of Kirzhach.

The MiG maneuvered sharply, leading the jet into a "super-critical flight regime and to its stalling in complex meteorological conditions." It entered a tail spin and struck terrain.
Reason for the sharp maneuver was unclear. There may have been a weather balloon or another aircraft in the vicinity.

Sources:

1.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yuri_Gagarin
2.https://www.rt.com/news/gagarin-death-truth-revealed-674/
3.My sources