Accident Helio H-250 Courier N5460E, Thursday 18 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 May 1995
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-250 Courier
Owner/operator:Leland C. Hurd
Registration: N5460E
MSN: 2517
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarkson, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(8NY8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A LOCAL FLIGHT WITH THREE PASSENGERS. THE ENGINE START, TAXI, AND INITIAL TAKEOFF WERE NORMAL. AS THE AIRPLANE FLEW OVER THE END OF THE RUNWAY AT 50 TO 75 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT, DUE TO TREES DIRECTLY AHEAD. AT THE COMPLETION OF THE TURN, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THE ENGINE FUEL PUMP, MANUFACTURED PRIOR TO 1978, HAD FAILED DUE TO A WORN ROD SLOT AND LINK ARM. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE MANUAL DID NOT DIRECT OR DISCUSS THE USE OF THE BOOST PUMP, AND THE BOOST PUMP HAD NOT BEEN TURNED ON FOR THIS FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: Failure of the engine fuel pump, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power over an unsuitable landing area. Factors relating to the accident were: the airplane manufacture did not list the use of the installed electric boost pumps, nor did the pilot turn on the boost pump, once the engine lost power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 1985 N5460E Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub