Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2C HB-1559, Friday 10 April 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 April 1981
Time:11:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-1559
MSN: 232
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Val di Gorduno, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZL
Destination airport:LSZL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed during ridge-flying on hillside because of low flying. Pilot was seriously injured and glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1036_i.pdf