Accident Mooney M20J D-EBYA, Wednesday 3 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2003
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EBYA
MSN: 24-1116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malvaglia, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Locarno - LSZL
Destination airport:Landshut - EDMS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into a mountain and burst into flames. Both occupants were killed and the aircraft destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1879_d.pdf