Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI A52-500, Saturday 11 August 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-500
MSN: ex.HR302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF stn Labuan, Labuan Island, North Borneo. -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Labuan, Labuan Island.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-500 (ex.HR302) Coded: NA-A. 
Crashed on 2nd attempt at take-off at RAAF Labaun airstrip when the aircraft skidded sideways into mud. Cause Pilot error (error of judgement / poor technique) 11/08/1945
On 11 August 1945 F/Lt Shaw (pilot) and P/O Robinson (2nd pilot) of 1 Sqn RAAF were taking off from Labuan airstrip with the Mosquito A52-500 when the aircraft swung to starboard. The pilot cut the motors and taxied back to the end of the strip for another attempt. On second take off the Mosquito kept staight but on two occasions lost speed. The pilot decided to not attempt to take off and closed the throttles but while doing so felt a tug and the aircraft went to port. He applied full port throttle then starboard brake and the Mosquito stopped turning but appeared to skid sideways and went off the strip into the mud. 
The pilot was unhurt but the Mosquito was damaged betond repair (and was converted to components by 1st RSU on 30 August). The accident report gave the reason of the crash as 50% error of judgement and 50% poor technique of the pilot, whose reaction was judged too slow. The report also criticized the fact that he decided not to take off while having still 900 yards of runway to go, the Mosquito only needing 800. It ends with the rather harsh comment that "it is a pity that this type of pilot be allowed to get through OTU."
Crew: 
F/Lt (Aus.401467) William Maurice SHAW (pilot) RAAF - Ok 
P/O (Aus.440349) James Waldie ROBINSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2.ORB 1 Sqdn RAAF
3.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a52.htm
4."Mosquito A52 " file, available online on the Australian Archives website 5.https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/DetailsReports/ItemDetail.aspx)