Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM336, Tuesday 19 June 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:684 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM336
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Mingaladon, Rangoon, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alipole, West Bengal
Destination airport:RAF Mingaladon
Narrative:
Mosquito MM336: Took off for a Photo Recco mission. 19/06/1945
Returned early due to engine failed. Overshot single-engined landing on return from PR mission.
Undercarriage raised to stop in RAF Mingaladon.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 684 Sqdn RAF - nic