Accident Junkers W.34 (K.43) CB-19, Monday 10 April 1939
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 April 1939
Time:night
Type:Junkers W.34 (K.43)
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano (LAB)
Registration: CB-19
MSN: 2756
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chochis -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Roboré
Destination airport:Santa Cruz de la Sierra
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Muruata" crashed near Roboré. Radio-operator Villaroel and three children died. Pilot Calvi seriously injured and female passenger Otilía Sulzer (mother of children) slightly injured. Ex FAB K.43 105.

Sources:

The Hugo Junkers Homepage
Folha da Noite 11 April 1939, p1
http://acervo.folha.uol.com.br/fdn/1939/04/11/1//5108824