Hard landing Incident Kubicek BB22 HB-QJS, Friday 11 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 July 2008
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kubicek BB22
Owner/operator:Ballonverein Sky Bird
Registration: HB-QJS
MSN: 162
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Erlenhof, near Arnegg bei Gossau, SG -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erlenhof - offshore
Destination airport:Erlenhof - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon landed hard injuring two passengers substantial and the others minor. Balloon was not damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2071.pdf