Accident Augsburg K-1050/3-RI HB-BOX, Monday 11 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 June 1984
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Augsburg K-1050/3-RI
Owner/operator:Ballonsportgruppe Rapperwil
Registration: HB-BOX
MSN: 9679
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suhr, AG -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zurzach - offshore
Destination airport:Bözberg - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ballooon collided with a high-tension powerline. The bolloon burnt fully out. All five occupants were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1118.pdf