Incident Schweizer 269C (300C) HB-XUP, Saturday 15 December 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 December 1990
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Fuchs Helicopter
Registration: HB-XUP
MSN: S1395
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Einsiedeln, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bündnerland - offshore
Destination airport:Schindelledi - LSXS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the helicopter and crashed it into the snow. Both occupants were uninjured. The helicopter was heavily damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1440.pdf