Hard landing Accident Hughes 269C HB-XKX, Monday 10 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 November 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Fuchs Helicopter
Registration: HB-XKX
MSN: 119-0850
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Altmatt, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schindellegi - LSXS
Destination airport:Schindellegi - LSXS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter flipped to the side after a hard landing. It is the second incided with HB-XKX. The helicopter was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1242.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 1983 HB-XKX Fuchs Helicopter 0 Hoch-Ybrig, SZ sub