Incident Hughes 269C HB-XMS, Wednesday 8 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Sänts Heli AG
Registration: HB-XMS
MSN: 19-0758
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sitterdorf - LSZV -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter had an engine problem during start up. It was destroyed. (see photos in source)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1273.pdf