Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-GYYJ, Wednesday 11 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2002
Time:20:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Prince Edward Air Ltd
Registration: C-GYYJ
MSN: 31-7652086,
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Halifax International Airport, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moncton, New Brunswick (YQM/CYQM)
Destination airport:Halifax, Nova Scotia (YHZ/CYHZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Prince Edward Air PA 31-350 Navajo Chieftain, flight number CME402, was on a scheduled courier flight from Moncton to Halifax. The aircraft was cleared to land on runway 15 at Halifax. After landing, the pilot indicated they had an incident on the runway and requested assistance; the crew had landed unintentionally with the gear retracted. The crash alarm was activated and AFF crews responded. Neither the crew or the company passenger were injured but the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the engines, props and fuselage. The airport was closed for approximately 1.5 hours due the aircraft and debris at the intersection of both runways.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02A0108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 2002A0545
2. TSB Occurrence No:A02A0108 at http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2002/a02a0108/a02a0108.pdf
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=2432