Hard landing Accident HiFlyer LBL 575 Hilflyer, Friday 23 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 July 2004
Time:14:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HiFlyer LBL 575
Owner/operator:Verkehrshaus der Schweiz
Registration: Hilflyer
MSN: HF 021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luzern - LSZO -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Luzern - offshore
Destination airport:Luzern - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot tried to land the balloon because of the turbolences. The balloon touched a house. During the touch, a passenger fall out of the balloon and was killed. The balloon landed hard. 14 passengers were not injured and 10 others were minor to substantial injured. There were 24 indian tourists and one swiss pilot onboard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1835_d.pdf