Accident Hoffmann H36 Dimona HB-2059, Sunday 24 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 October 2004
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DIMO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hoffmann H36 Dimona
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-2059
MSN: 3523
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Ragaz - LSZE -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Ragaz - LSZE
Destination airport:Saanen - LSGK
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The motorglider made a uncontrolled takeoff and crashed shortly after it injuring both occupants seriously. The H36 was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1989.pdf