Accident Gulfstream American GA-7 Cougar HB-LKH, Monday 8 June 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 June 1981
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American GA-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:Flying Bear AG
Registration: HB-LKH
MSN: GA7-0113
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schreckhorn, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elba - LIRJ
Destination airport:Grenchen - LSZG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a mountain killing all four occupants onboard. The 1979 built aircraft was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1052.pdf