Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 HB-2075, Saturday 12 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 1999
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-2075
MSN: 4-45
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loco, TI -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZL
Destination airport:LSZL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The DG-400 crashed killing the pilot. The powered glider was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1709.pdf