Accident Wörner BFS K-945/2-STU HB-BEI, Saturday 17 October 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 October 1981
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wörner BFS K-945/2-STU
Owner/operator:Ballonsportgruppe Emil Messner
Registration: HB-BEI
MSN: 219
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Möhlin, AG -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Attisholz - offshore
Destination airport:Möhlin - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon collided with a high-tension powerline and crashed. All five occupants were substantial injured and the balloon burned out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1037.pdf