Incident Blue Yonder Merlin E-Z C-IGLT, Wednesday 10 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2002
Time:
Type:Blue Yonder Merlin E-Z
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IGLT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gimli, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-IGLT, a Blue Yonder Merlin E-Z ultralight a/c, was taking off from the Gimli Industrial Park Airport when after lift off, the a/c descended rapidly and impacted the ground beside the runway. It was reported that the pilot sustained serious injuries, including broken bones and lacerations. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0360