Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftan VH-JVD, Wednesday 8 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 December 2010
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftan
Owner/operator:Tas-Air Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-JVD
MSN: 31-7852041
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:King Island Airport, King Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Devonport Airport, TAS (DPO/YDPO)
Destination airport:King Island Airport, TAS (KNS/YKII)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot 'forgot' to lower the gear - damage associated with a gear up landing - bent props and fuselage damage. No injuries (except pride)! Unconfirmed as 1 pilot and 7 passengers.

Sources:

1. http://www.themercury.com.au/article/2010/12/08/191851_tasmania-news.html
2. http://www.examiner.com.au/news/local/news/general/minister-in-king-island-crash-landing/2020202.aspx
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7738566
4. https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register/jvd