Accident Cessna 185D Skywagon 739, Tuesday 25 November 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185D Skywagon
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 739
MSN: 185-0956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ebo, Cuanza Sul -   Angola
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cela
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down over Ebo, Central Angola, after it took-off at Cela to do a recce over the Massaba River. The crash site found 9.4.2006, grave site 11.7.2006.
Capt. Daniel J. "Tallies" Taalgaard (32)
Keith Williamson (21)
Eric B. Thompson (20)

Sources:

southafricawargraves.org