Accident Bell 412 XC-HFJ, Wednesday 8 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 December 2010
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República (PGR)
Registration: XC-HFJ
MSN: 31310
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Veracruz State -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Villa Aldama area prison
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot, copilot, six federal police, a prosecutor and two detainees, en route to a prison - said to have crashed in bad weather . Crash appears to have occurred about 120 miles East of Mexico City. Victor Venancio Olguin, pilot (deceased), David Martin Curiel Davila, Pch Diana Emmanuel, Isaias Arellano Cisneros (Federal police officers).
Update; two inmates had already been delivered, crash killed the pilot, co-pilot and 5 police officers, there are two survivors.

Sources:

http://www.oem.com.mx/elheraldodetabasco/notas/n1883234.htm
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=42733
http://www.pgr.gob.mx/prensa/2007/bol10/Dic/b141810.shtm (Spanish) photo
http://web.archive.org/web/20101210202209/http://newsinfo.inquirer.net:80/breakingnews/world/view/20101209-307957/Helicopter-crash-in-Mexico-kills-7official