Accident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus N4664, Sunday 5 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 September 2010
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus
Owner/operator:Hawkins Tim J
Registration: N4664
MSN: 172
Total airframe hrs:1869 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moriarty, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:Moriarty, NM (0E0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While being towed aloft behind an airplane, the glider’s cockpit canopy inadvertently opened. The glider pilot released from tow and attempted to close the canopy to no avail. The pilot entered the airport traffic pattern for landing about 20 minutes later. While on final approach, the pilot was unable to activate the dive brakes to shorten the landing distance due to her left hand being used to hold the canopy down. The glider crossed the runway threshold around 300 feet above ground level, and continued past the end of the runway for approximately one mile before she performed an off-airport landing. During landing the glider’s right wing impacted a fence post, resulting in structural damage. The reason for the inadvertent canopy opening was not determined.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent opening of the cockpit canopy for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA542
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location