Hard landing Incident Enstrom F-28C ZK-IPJ, Thursday 31 December 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 December 2009
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZK-IPJ
MSN: 422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Takaka, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Autorotation with tailwind after power loss; hard landing; tailboom separated; left skid failed; pilot (40); helicopter still current.

Sources:

http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=09/4953