Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20J N4326H, Saturday 11 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 December 2010
Time:12:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4326H
MSN: 24-0707
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino Airport (KCNO), California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (SNA)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and certified flight instructor (CFI) had just completed two simulated short-field takeoffs, and decided to perform a simulated soft-field takeoff. The student was at the controls during the takeoff roll and, as the airplane rotated, the nose lifted at an angle that the CFI determined was excessive. He verbally coached the student to lower the nose, but the nose did not lower. He again requested that the student lower the nose, but he did not respond. The airplane then began to drift to the left, so the CFI took the controls. The CFI attempted to regain control of the airplane; however, the wing dropped and the airplane landed hard. The airplane departed the runway and was consumed by a postimpact fire after coming to rest on a taxiway. The CFI reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the flap actuator mechanism revealed that the flaps were fully extended at the time of the accident, rather than set to the mid-range takeoff position. The extended flap position likely resulted in the excessive nose-up tendencies experienced during the takeoff roll.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to properly position the flaps for the takeoff, failure to maintain airplane control during the procedure, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 2001 N4326H Thomas Francis Fessler 0 Las Vegas, NV sub

Location