Incident Cameron A-120 C-FAME, Friday 14 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FAME
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Calgary, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cameron A-120 balloon, registration C-FAME, was performing a sight-seeing flight in the Calgary, AB area with one pilot and four passengers on board. During touch down in a field 8 nm south east of Calgary, the basket bounced once and on the second touchdown the pilot, who was positioned at the rear of the basket, sustained a serious fracture of the left ankle. The four passengers were uninjured and the balloon sustained no damage. The wind speed was reported to be at 5-8 knots.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0675