Accident Beechcraft C90B King Air PT-WUG, Sunday 12 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 December 2010
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90B King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-WUG
MSN: LJ-1511
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Londrina, Parana State -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:SBLO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
King Air on approach to Governador José Richa Airport, was hit by windshear, forced landing off airport - hit a hill and became airbourne again - ending up in a soy field. Two crew and 5 passengers escaped the burning King Air - which then exploded and burned to the ground. All seven injured but no life threatening injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aerodicas.blogspot.com/