Accident Hamilton Westwind (Beechcraft 18T) N38L, Tuesday 14 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 December 2010
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hamilton Westwind (Beechcraft 18T)
Owner/operator:Monarch Air Group
Registration: N38L
MSN: 6323
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Nassau -   Bahamas
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:KFLL
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bahamian searchers recovered the body of a man who was one of two people aboard a small cargo plane flying from Fort Lauderdale that crashed Tuesday in the Atlantic Ocean north of Nassau, the most populated island in the Bahamas.

Aircraft was an ex US Navy Beech 18, registered as a Beech TC-45J, it was on approach to runway 27 at Lynden Pindling Intl. Airport (Nassau) in what was described as extreme winds due to passing cold front. Aircraft was completely destroyed in the crash.

The U.S. Coast Guard called off its search for a second person Wednesday afternoon after helping the Royal Bahamas Defense Force and the Bahamas Air Sea Rescue Association since Tuesday's crash. The body of the second passenger has so far not been found.

Sources:

https://www.palmbeachpost.com/news/one-dead-one-missing-after-cargo-plane-from-1122282.html?cxtype=rss_news
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=38L
http://articles.sun-sentinel.com/2010-12-15/news/fl-bahamas-plane-crash-20101215_1_plane-crash-cargo-plane-pilot-robert-robertson