Incident Agusta A109LUH 4021, Wednesday 15 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 2010
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109LUH
Owner/operator:South African National Defence Force (SANDF)
Registration: 4021
MSN: 13671
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Leguna Seca Industrial Park, Ballito, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:FADN (Durban)
Destination airport:FADN (Durban)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SAAF Agusta A109 Light Utility Helicopter has crashed near Ballito on the KwaZula Natal north coast while assisting the police in a holiday crime fighting project. Two crew suffered light injuries, while another sustained a broken back and pelvis. Lieutenant-Colonel J.J. Geldenhuys of 15 Squadron, was not injured, however. The helicopter was seriously damaged. The cause may have been due to a tail rotor failure, as reported by a witness. This has lead to the temporary grounding of the fleet of 27 Agusta helicopters.

Sources:

1. Another Agusta helicopter crashes
2. Initial reporting and photo's on FlyAfrica
3. Breaking News : Helicopter Crashes in Ballito
4. http://www.witness.co.za/index.php?showcontent&global[_id]=52490