Accident Cessna 175 Skylark C-FKYV, Monday 8 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FKYV
MSN: 55894
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lac La Biche, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FKYV, a Cessna 175 with 4 people on board, was on a VFR flight from Villeneuve to a resort in the Lac La Biche area. For reasons that are not clear yet, the pilot attempted to land on a secondary road and the aircraft struck a hydro line and crashed. There is substantial damage to the aircraft and the pilot sustained a serious back injury. He was airlifted to hospital in Edmonton.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0820