Accident Bell 205A C-FPAZ, Thursday 11 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 2002
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A
Owner/operator:Helicopter Transport Services Canada Ltd.
Registration: C-FPAZ
MSN: 30016
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:30 NM west of Big River, SK -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FPAZ, an Ontario-based Bell 205 helicopter was carrying out fire fighting activities 30 NM west of Big River, SK. The helicopter was water-bucketing a fire near Chitek Lake, SK. On final approach to the drop point, the pilot noted a Low Rotor RPM warning. He then released the water from the bucket and decreased collective in an attempt to regain rotor rpm. Rotor rpm did not recover and the helicopter struck a brush pile adjacent to a fire break line. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot sustained serious injuries and was evacuated.

The main input drive shaft of the helicopter failed at the forward coupling, most likely as a result of a progressive failure or damage that was not detected at the time of the grease seal replacement. Failure of the main input drive shaft decoupled the engine from the transmission, which resulted in a decrease in main rotor rpm and a rapid rate of descent that continued until the helicopter collided with the terrain. The main input drive shaft failure and subsequent descent occurred at an altitude and flight regime from which a successful steady state autorotation could not be achieved.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02C0161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0854
https://tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2002/A02C0161/A02C0161.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 1983 N1347N Southern Helicopters 0 John Day, OR sub