Incident Cessna 206 C-FRKA, Monday 15 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Sifton Air
Registration: C-FRKA
MSN: 206-0200
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Matson Creek, Yukon Territory -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Dawson, YT
Destination airport:Matson Creek, YT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and three passengers had departed Dawson for a flight to Matson Creek, YT. The en-route portion of the flight was uneventful and the approach to land to the uphill 1,200 foot dirt strip was normal. However as the aircraft crossed the threshold the sun came out from behind clouds and momentarily blinded the pilot. Because of the aircraft's position down the runway, the pilot elected to overshoot. The aircraft was unable to respond due to the altitude and low airspeed and came in contact with brush off the end of the runway and came to a stop. All four occupants had shoulder harness restraints and these prevented serious injury.

TSB reported that as the Cessna 206 was about to touch down on the 1,200 foot long dirt strip, the sun broke through clouds, blinding the pilot. When vision was restored a few seconds later, the aircraft was poorly positioned and the pilot rejected the landing. The aircraft could not out-climb the uphill slope of the strip and impacted shrubs and small trees at the end. The aircraft was substantially damaged, and the occupants, who wore the available shoulder harnesses, were uninjured.

Sources:

1. Cadors 2002C0875
2. TSB Occurrence No: A02W0124