Accident Mil Mi-26 RA-06193, Saturday 27 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 February 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-26
Owner/operator:UNTAC
Registration: RA-06193
MSN: 34001212464
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stung Treng -   Cambodia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed whilst attempting to land. After entering the hover at a height of 250 m, the helicopter began rapidly to lose height in a spin, impacted the ground very hard, rolled over and caught fire. Five occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:

Soviet Transports