Incident Air Tractor AT-401 C-GJBG, Tuesday 20 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:T-C Aerial Ltd.
Registration: C-GJBG
MSN: 401-0725
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shaunavon, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GJBG was taking off from Runway 30 at Shaunavon, SK with full fuel and 320 gallons of herbicide for application on a nearby field. The wind was reported to be out of the south at 5-10 mph. Shortly after rotation, the right spray boom snagged a fence on the departure end of the runway adjacent to the airport perimeter, which caused the aircraft to cartwheel, roll over and eventually come to rest in a small pond. Subsequent inspection of the aircraft's engine revealed a cracked cylinder and cylinder head.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C1052